Flowers and wild plants: "Tagetes erecta". "Tagetes patula". Chinese carnation.Tagete.

Flowers and wild plants:

Flowers and wild plants: "Tagetes erecta". "Tagetes patula". Chinese carnation.Tagete.

"Tagetes erecta". Datasheet

Scientific name: Scientific name: Tagetes erecta ​​i> "

Common name: Chinese carnation, African carnation, African carnation,

Height: Up to 30 cms.

Leaves: They are opposite, penned, subdivided into speared or jagged segments and ciliates.

Centro neurálgico de la ciudad donde se pueden apreciar los paneles situados sobre sus tejados
Centro neurálgico de la ciudad donde se pueden apreciar los paneles situados sobre sus tejados

Flowering : From late summer to late fall, but in warm climates it lengthens throughout the winter. For all its splendor to appear, it is necessary to plant them in massifs, separated between 20 and 30 cms. Suitable for pots. Being a plant with a long period of flowering it is recommended to eliminate the withered stalks and the dried flowers to favor their growth.

Light: In full sun. It does not tolerate intense shade.

Soil: It adapts to any terrain.

Irrigation: Regular. Approximately 3 times a week

Plagues: Red spider, snails, slugs, green mosquito. : By seeds at the end of winter.

& raquo; Places of InterestOCV Guaymas San Carlos
One of the most crowded and extensive area ; its gentle waves are perfect for family life, boat rides, snorkeling and kayaks. It is located 20 km northwest of the city of Guaymas and less than 10 km from the population of San Carlos Nuevo Guaymas.